Skip to main content
< 800 Persons
Event Space 2.500
Rooms 8

Kurfürstliches Schloss Mainz

The Kurfürstliche Schloss is the ideal address for all kinds of events in Mainz! The team looks forward to welcoming you and your guests to the historic venue!

The Kurfürstliche Schloss - one of the most beautiful Renaissance buildings in Europe - offers days in a special, historical atmosphere. The venue, known from the television carnival session "Mainz stays Mainz", is in the immediate vicinity of the city and the Rhine. The 2,500 sqm area, spread over 8 halls, offers space for up to 800 people.

The vaulted hall on the ground floor is suitable as a reception and catering area as well as a registration and exhibition area. Red stone pillars characterize this extraordinary space. The 140 square meter exhibition hall has a large mirrored front and is decorated in festive blue. Receptions, presentations and exhibitions find ideal conditions here. The Leibniz Hall can be used as a lecture or conference room for up to 140 people in rows. A three-sided window front and wooden parquet floor are characteristic of the historic ambience. The Great Hall, legendary for the television carnival and held in the ambience of the Mainz baroque, gives conferences and congresses, presentations and concerts a historical ambience. The Hall of Mirrors offers the right ambience for up to 120 conference participants for lectures or seminars and impresses with the three-sided window front. The Forstersaal is on the second floor – a spacious and bright conference room. The Mozart Hall can accommodate up to 176 people and offers an unforgettable view of the Rhine. Parquet flooring and large windows give the hall the right setting.

The non-public restaurant can be used, for example, as a buffet area for large events in the large hall or as a reception and catering area for smaller conferences in the hall of mirrors.

With a mobile production studio, the Kurfürstliche Schloss offers numerous possibilities for the production of hybrid and digital events.

Even in the current situation, the Kurfürstliche Schloss offers optimal opportunities for events - with appropriate hygiene measures such as lock situations at the entrance and exit and spaced seating.

Kurfürstliches Schloss Mainz, exterior view © mainzplus CITYMARKETING
Kurfrürstliches Schloss Mainz, big hall © mainzplus CITYMARKEITNG
Kurfürstliches Schloss Mainz, big hall © mainzplus CITYMARKETING

Equipment

  • stage/podium
  • lectern
  • screen
  • projector
  • audio system
  • control room
  • LAN / WLAN
  • freight elevator
  • extra foyer
  • cloakroom
  • Accessibility
  • power current
  • daylight
  • dimming
  • hygiene concept

Room Table

Kurfürstliches Schloss Mainz

RoomLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (sqm)RowsParliamentaryBanquet
Gewölbesaal28,614,95,47479  150
Ausstellungssaal18,36,795,751401425490
Leibnizsaal14,99,05,516014072100
Großer Saal28,415,211,6840600297350
Restaurant19,47,15,6155   
Spiegelsaal15,39,45,616014772100
Forstersaal15,015,95,7238230126200
Mozartsaal14,112,55,719017684120

Contact

Kurfürstliches Schloss Mainz
Peter-Altmeier-Allee 9
55116 Mainz

 

Tel. + 49 6131 242140
Fax + 49 6131 242150
congress(at)mainzplus.com
www.mainz-congress.com

Similar Locations

Mainz

Rheingoldhalle

A modern and flexible congress center in the middle of the city and directly on the banks of the Rhine.

< 5.000 Persons
Event space 9.000 SQM
Mainz

KUZ Kulturzentrum Mainz

The location with an industrial look is located directly on the Rhine promenade.

< 1.000 Persons
Event space 900 SQM
Mainz

Frankfurter Hof

A historic location with a modern look in the middle of Mainz's old town.

< 900 Persons
Event space 980 SQM